Monday, March 10, 2014

Can I just not talk to people until the baby's born?

I swear, people are dumb.  Especially people I work with apparently.  (This would be my Annoyance of the week from my last blog post.)

Why do so many people seem to lose all sense of boundaries when it comes to pregnant women?  Just because I am growing a baby doesn't give you free reign to examine and comment on my body. Yes, my body is changing. Believe me, I am well aware of that fact and do not need you to point it out to me.

Why yes, yes you do.

Let's examine the comments I've already received, shall we?:

    "Wow, your breasts are much bigger!"  Yup. Thanks for noticing?

   "I can't stop staring at your chest!" Good for you?  You should probably try though since it's unbelievably inappropriate at work.

   "I thought you looked pregnant but didn't want to say anything in case you had just gained more weight." MORE weight, eh?  Thanks (bitch).

   "I bet you have stretch marks now, huh?" Yes actually but it's certainly not something I want to discuss with you, person-I-barely-know.

And last Wednesday: 
   "Wow, look at your belly! You're only 17 weeks? Even with my second kid I was barely showing at that point.  Are you sure you're not having twins?"  Fuck you.

  
Okay so it's possible I'm losing my sense of humor when it comes to all this but the twins one really pissed me off. Are you kidding me?! I'm not even big yet!! Yes, I have a growing bump but it's not like I'm 30 weeks along - shouldn't THAT obnoxious comment be saved for when I'm actually big?

In response to the twin comment all I said was "Nope, just one" and I received a: "You never knoooooow!" response. Uh, actually I DO know since they have this new fangled thing these days called an ultrasound. I can't even be bothered to play along anymore.  It probably doesn't help that I am still feeling pretty sick and exhausted most of the time so maybe when I'm feeling good (please let that happen soon!) I'll be in a better mood and these things won't bug me.

To be honest though, I know my biggest hang-up is that I'm feeling self-conscious about my rapidly changing body so I hate that people are just feeling free to have verbal diarrhea about it.  I love the reason why my body is changing and am so excited about it and love sharing it and talking about it WITH MY HUSBAND, but I do not enjoy random people I don't know very well making comments.  I've always struggled with my weight, and eating well and exercising has been so much more difficult during this pregnancy than I thought it would be.  I know what and how I should be eating but it's so hard to do that when you feel like shit all the time and food plays tricks on you (ex: lots of things don't taste the same anymore; or I go to all the trouble of making dinner and the first bite makes me want to puke...).  I guess I'm just very focused on it all right now and it doesn't help to have my fears and insecurities broadcast aloud by other people with no filter.

I'm thinking I better get used to it though since this is just the beginning.  The comments will probably be constant once I look like this:
Haha. No.

Can't wait for the unwanted belly touching to begin!  ::shudder::


9 comments:

  1. WTF is wrong with people?? I'm sorry you have to put up with that. I would probably line up a few mildly snippy and perhaps inappropriate responses to spout off the next time someone feels the need to comment on your body. We both know that *I* would comment on your undoubtedly impressive rack, but that's different, I'm your favourite Canuck internet stalker, you'd expect that from me, and it would be said with envy and admiration, but people in your office? How rude! (In the Stephanie Tanner voice) Jks!
    Love you Chickin and Petey Nugget! <3

    ReplyDelete
  2. People are so freaking rude! Your being pregnant does not give them a pass for bringing up all kinds of randomly inappropriate personal stuff! UGH. Sorry you have to deal with that! I would probably snap at them and later blame it on my being pregnant, if I were you!

    ReplyDelete
  3. People are generally idiots. Sorry you are getting stupid comments from people. The twin one would have pissed me off too. What happened to manners?! Maybe you should try just staring at people with some crazy eyes when they say stupid things like that. It might scare them away from coming back and saying anything else and you might get a good laugh out of it. :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. People suck sometimes. I'm sorry that you've had to deal with some rude and insensitive comments. Give the next person that says something to you a knee to the balls or bits from me. ((hugs))

    ReplyDelete
  5. WTF WTF WTF! Seriously people?! People have no idea what they're talking about and should just shut up. I am with Jaytee in that I would totally be checking out your amazing rack, but that's a different story.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh wowzer those are some interesting comments. Where do you work? Inappropriate Inc?

    Seems like people like to hand out comments whether you have a big or small belly. I measured small and I got a "wow your belly is very small, are you sure there isn't something wrong with the baby" Ummm gee thanks that is totally what an infertile person wants to hear for her first pregnancy!

    And the inappropriateness continues once the baby is here! My boss asked me the other day how long I am planning to breastfeed for. And then there are the questions about your labor!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yikes. Sounds like I better get used to it!!

      Delete
  7. Holy shit. Girl, I think the level of snark should be directly proportional to the level of insensitivity. Seriously, flames coming out of my mouth and daggers from the eyes, full on Italian rage!! People freaking suck!!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. WOW at that twins comment...ugh people are so rude! Sorry you have to deal with that. :(

    ReplyDelete